Citizenship-Antigua-Qualification2017-10-14T13:42:42+00:00

QUALIFICATION

The Antigua citizenship-by-investment programme requires a person to make a significant economic contribution to the country. In exchange, and subject to a stringent application procedure, including thorough background checks, the applicants and their families are granted citizenship.

To qualify for Antigua citizenship, the applicant must be over 18 years of age and select one of the following three options available:

1. CONTRIBUTION

A contribution to the National Development Fund (NDF) of a minimum non-refundable amount of US$200,000 (for a single applicant).

2. REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT

An investment of at least US$400,000 must be made into one of the approved real estate projects in Antigua. The investment must be held for a minimum term of 5 years and can be subsequently sold to another applicant of the programme.

3. ESTABLISH A BUSINESS

A minimum amount of US$1,500,000 must be invested directly into a new or established business in Antigua, as a sole investor, or 2 or more persons may invest jointly in a minimum investment of US$5,000,000, with each of those persons individually investing at least US$400,000.

Under each of these three options, there are also government processing fees of US$50,000 for the main applicant plus additional government processing fees of US$50,000 for the spouse, any dependent child of 18 to 25 years of age and any dependant parent over the age of 65 years, as well as US$25,000 for each dependent child under 18 years of age. However, the Government has announced a “Limited Time Offer” under the NDF option only, whereby for a family of four, the government processing fees will be US$50,000 for the main applicant, US$50,000 for the spouse, and the remaining two family members will not need to pay any government processing fees.

There are also due diligence fees of US$7,500 for the main applicant and US$7,500 for the spouse, US$2,000 for any dependent child of 12 to 17 years and US$4,000 for any dependent child of 18 to 25 years of age as well as any dependent parent over the age of 65 years.

Government processing fees and due diligence fees apply to all three options.

A dependant between the ages of 18 to 25 years, in full time education can be included in the application of the main applicant and classed as a dependent at a recognised higher learning institution and is financially dependent on the main applicant. The program also allows for parents and grandparents over the age of 65 of the main applicant or his or her spouse to be included in the application as dependants, if the parent/s and grandparent/s are living with and are fully supported by the main applicant.

A person who is deemed a potential national security risk, a reputational risk or is subject to criminal investigation will be denied citizenship.