Citizenship-Dominica-Qualification2017-05-31T21:14:27+00:00

Qualification

Dominica’s citizenship programme requires making an economic contribution to the country. In exchange, applicants and their families are granted full citizenship. Under the current regulations, there are five options for obtaining citizenship: the Single Applicant, and Family Applications One, Two and Three, as well as a Real Estate option.

OPTION ONE

Single Option (single applicant) – US$100,000

OPTION TWO

Family Application One (applicant and spouse) – US$175,000

OPTION THREE

Family Application Two (applicant, spouse and two children under 18) – US$200,000

OPTION FOUR

Family Application Three (applicant, spouse and more than two children under 18) – US$200,000 + US$20,000 for every additional person under 18 years, and US$50,000 for every additional person aged between 18-25.

OPTION FIVE

Real Estate Option – An investment of at least US$200,000 per main applicant must be made into one of the approved real estate projects in Dominica. The investment must be held for a minimum term of 3 years and can be subsequently sold to another applicant of the programme.

Under the real estate option, there are also government processing fees of US$50,000 for the main applicant plus additional government processing fees of US$25,000 for the spouse. Dependents aged 18 to 25 years of age fees are US$50,000, as well as US$20,000 for each dependent child under 18 years of age.

There are also due diligence fees of US$7,500 for the main applicant and spouse, US$4,000 for any dependent child of 16+ years.

A dependant between the ages of 18 to 25 years, in full time education can be included in the application of the main applicant and classed as a dependent at a recognised higher learning institution and is financially dependent on the main applicant.