Citizenship-Dominica-Real-Estate2017-06-01T13:24:05+00:00

Real Estate

To qualify for citizenship of Dominica under the Real Estate Option under the Citizenship Investment Program, an applicant must purchase approved real estate to the minimum value of USD 200,000.

Given that the application procedure under this option entails the purchase of real estate, this can prolong the processing time, which is subject to the chosen property.

The real estate must be held for 3 years and may be eligible for re-sale under the Citizenship by Investment Programme after 5 years from the original purchase date.

ICB have an in-depth knowledge of and regularly evaluates the real estate market in order to be able to offer clients the best investment options, for security, resale ability and better value. Property values in Dominica are relatively low and offer a high quality range of options.

Beneficial ownership of real estate is permissible through a non-profit company provided that the company has issued all of its authorised shares to the applicant(s), is established and is in good standing under the laws of Dominicaa, is not an exempt or offshore entity and submits irrefutable evidence as to its beneficial ownership, which evidence shall be certified by the Registrar of Companies.

Please speak to one of our advisors who will present the most desirable, and most up to date real estate currently available for purchase in Dominica.