Citizenship-Portugal-Key-Points2017-03-29T20:15:07+00:00

Key Points

  • Official government programme enshrined in law.
  • Dual citizenship permitted: no requirement for applicants to relinquish home country citizenship status.
  • A Golden Visa holder can reside outside of Portugal, and still qualify for citizenship.
  • Investment property can be re-sold after 5 years to recoup all or part of the initial investment. Rental yield available in the interim period.
  • Golden visa holder has freedom of movement in the 26 Schengen member states. The Portuguese passport is currently ranked number 4 in the world for ease of travel, allowing a Portuguese citizen to travel to 170 countries, visa free or visa on arrival.
  • The applicant may apply for family reunion visa to have family members also granted a Portuguese Permit. This will allow families to live, study, travel and work freely in the entire European Union and are eligible for citizenship under the programme.
  • The applicant is entitled to Portuguese citizenship after 5 years of official residence. Full citizenship with passport is granted and is irrevocable for life.
  • Citizenship grants the unconditional and unrestricted right to live, work and travel in and out of Portugal.
  • No requirement to permanently reside in Portugal and low qualifying threshold of 35 days in a 5 year period for maintaining permanent residence and qualifying for citizenship.
  • Education, social assistance and medical support is free in Portugal.
  • Access to Europe for business. Any future applications for residence in another European country will be easier.

What Our Experts Say

Aimed at attracting foreign investment to Portugal, the Golden Visa is a very straightforward and flexible programme, with simple and clear legal requirements. With extremely reduced minimum stay requirements, the Golden Visa is clearly one of the most attractive residency programs for investors in the world that wish to gain EU residence and citizenship for themselves and their families.