Citizenship-Portugal-Procedures-Timelines2017-03-29T20:22:18+00:00

Procedures

Step 1 – Initial Visit to Portugal

The process usually starts with an initial visit to Portugal for which the investor needs to obtain the necessary Schengen visa (we can assist with this by sending invitation letters). This visit will be used to look at and select a property. Once the property is selected, a reservation is made and a deposit paid.

This initial visit is also used to meet at our Portugal office to take care of all the required paperwork and formalities. At this point, we also take care of obtaining the required fiscal number and opening the bank account for the investor. In addition, during this visit it is possible to schedule an appointment with the Immigration services for the purposes of leaving fingerprints, pictures and biometric data.

Please note that when the investor includes the appointment with the Immigration Services in this initial visit there is no need for them to return to Portugal to obtain the Golden Visa.

Step 2 – Purchase of Property

Once the investor returns to his home country, the funds required for the purchase of the property should be transferred to his/her bank account in Portugal. Once the funds arrive, we will take the necessary actions to complete the purchase of the property and will also deal with subsequent registration procedures.

Step 3 – Obtaining Documents

Please note that this step can actually be taken at any previous point, as the investor may start taking care of the necessary documents from his home country, even before coming on the exploratory visit.

Please see section (document checklist) detailing which documents are required. Please note that the documents legalised at the Portuguese Consulate should also be translated to Portuguese.

Step 4 – Residency Application

Once the purchase of the property is completed and the registration is done (which generally takes between 3 to 5 working days), and we receive the necessary documents from the investor, we will submit the residency application for the investor and family members. Along with this, the residency processing fee is paid to the Immigration Services.

Please note that the residency application for the investor and family members does not necessarily have to be submitted at the same time. It is perfectly possible to submit and obtain the approval for the investor and only after submit the application for the family members.

Step 5 – Approval

Once the residency application is submitted, the Immigration Services generally approve it within 3 to 4 weeks. Once this happens, there are two scenarios:

Scenario 1 – The investor and/or family members previously left the fingerprints and biometric data at the Immigration services. In this case, all there is to do is to pay the processing fee.

Scenario 2 – The investor and/or family members did not visit the Immigration Services previously – In this case, the investor and/or family members need to return to Portugal and after the fingerprints and biometric data is done, the processing fee is paid.

Step 6 – Residency Cards

After payment of the processing fee, the Immigration Services start processing the the residency cards. Currently, the issuing of the cards is taking 3 to 4 weeks. Once the cards are issued, they will be sent by express delivery to ICB

Exploratory Visit

When ready to make the exploratory trip to Portugal, the itinerary will be something similar to the below:

  • Arrival of investor – pickup at airport and transfer to the Hotel (please advise the travel arrangements);
  • Initial visit to law office – for the purposes of meeting the investor, signing relevant paperwork, obtaining fiscal number, opening bank account, attending the immigration services, issuing POA for property acquisition and additional formalities;
  • Investor inspects properties;
  • Selection of property – once the investor decides on the property, he/she will come again to the office in Portugal to reserve the property and pay the reservation fee;
  • End of trip

We normally recommend that the trip should last approx. 3/4 days. The first day will be used to complete all the formalities with the lawyer and the following days for viewing properties and seeing some of Portugal.