Citizenship-St-Kitts-Qualification2017-03-29T21:58:39+00:00

Qualification

The St. Kitts and Nevis citizenship-by-investment programme requires a person to make a significant economic contribution to the country. In exchange, and subject to an application procedure, including thorough background checks, the applicants and their families are granted citizenship.

To qualify for St. Kitts and Nevis citizenship, the applicant must be over 18 years of age and select one of the following two qualifying options available:

1. REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT

To qualify for citizenship under the real estate option, the government requires applicants to make an investment in designated, officially approved real estate with a value of at least US$ 400,000 plus the payment of government fees and other fees and taxes. As the application procedure under this option involves the purchase of real estate, this can lengthen the processing time depending on the chosen property. The real estate cannot be re-sold until 5 years after the purchase, but since introducing new regulations in 2012 the next buyer may also qualify for citizenship. Please contact ICB to lean more about the government approved real estate developments. ICB can provide an overview of the available properties and can advise on the best options depending on the clients individual situation and requirements.

2. DONATION

Acquisition of citizenship under the SIDF option requires a contribution to the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation. The SIDF option has been designed and implemented by the Government of St. Kitts and Nevis and has since become a significant contributor to the economic and social development of the country. The contribution is in the form of a one-time payment, and there are four different categories:

  1. Single applicants, who have to make a US$ 250,000 non-refundable contribution
  2. Applicants with up to three dependants (i.e. one spouse and two children below the age of 18): US$ 300,000 contribution
  3. Applicant with up to five dependants (i.e. one spouse and four children): US$ 350,000
  4. Applicant with up to seven dependants: US$ 450,000
  5. Additional contribution for each dependant above seven: US$ 50,000